What venue lies where only one part of the crime has been done in one county but the other part has been committed in another?
[…] What venue lies where only one part of the crime has been done in one county but the other part has been committed in another?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Calhoun, 250 Cal.Rptr.3d 623, 38 Cal.App.5th 275 (Cal. App. 2019):

When the criminal conduct is committed in more than one county, section 781 sets forth the basic rule. Section 781 states in relevant part: "[W]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Under section 781, " where only a part of a crime has been committed in one county and the other part or parts have been committed in another, venue lies where only a part of the crime was done. " ( People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1283, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 184, 274 P.3d 1170.)