What is the test for proving there was a conspiracy between a defendant and a third party to commit a Page 12 crime?
[…] What is the test for proving there was a conspiracy between a defendant and a third party to commit a Page 12 crime?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Daniels, F064237 (Cal. App. 2014):

Generally, hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless an exception applies. (Evid. Code, 1200.) Evidence Code section 1223 codifies the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule. This section provides that evidence is not made inadmissible under the prohibition against hearsay if the challenged statement was "made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy" and was made "prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy." (Evid. Code, 1223, subds. (a), (b).) Only a prima facie case of conspiracy must be made to satisfy foundational requirements of this exception. (People v.