California, United States of America
[…] (Pen. Code, 1111.) To be charged with the identical offense, the witness must be considered a principal under Penal Code section 31. (People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 833.) Section 31 defines principals to include "[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime . . . whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission." An accessory, in contrast to a principal, is not an accomplice. (People v. Fauber, supra, at pp. 833-834.) Penal Code section 32 defines an accessory as "[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof."
The defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a witness is an accomplice. (People v.