Can hearsay be admitted at a criminal hearing?
[…] Can hearsay be admitted at a criminal hearing?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Rodgers, C079951 (Cal. App. 2018):

"Evidence Code section 1236 authorizes the admission of hearsay if the statement is consistent with a witness's trial testimony and is offered in compliance with Evidence Code section 791." (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 320-321.) Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Page 19

Other Questions


What is the test for admitting unadjudicated "other criminal activities" and evidence of criminal activity after the crime has been committed? (California, United States of America)
What is the test for admitting hearsay in a criminal case?