Can an in-custody witness be considered a witness in a criminal case?
[…] Can an in-custody witness be considered a witness in a criminal case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Nauta, D074563 (Cal. App. 2020):

Section 1127a, on which CALJIC No. 3.20 is patterned, defines an in-custody informant as "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution." (Italics added.) "In-custody informant witnesses have no personal knowledge of the crime, but testify that a defendant made an inculpatory statement to them while in proximity in a county jail or state prison, often in exchange for favorable treatment by law enforcement.