Can an expert be cross-examined more extensively than a lay witness?
[…] Can an expert be cross-examined more extensively than a lay witness?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Henriquez, 226 Cal.Rptr.3d 69, 4 Cal.5th 1, 406 P.3d 748 (Cal. 2017):

We review the trial court's ruling for abuse of discretion. ( People v. Doolin(2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 437, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 209, 198 P.3d 11.) Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides that "a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." " A party "may cross-examine an expert witness more extensively and searchingly than a lay witness, and the prosecution [is] entitled to attempt to discredit the expert's opinion.