Can a defense motion for acquittal be granted at the close of the prosecution case?
[…] Partner, 180 Cal.App.3d 178, 225 Cal.Rptr. 502 (Cal. App. 1986):

In a jury trial, under Penal Code section 1118.1, a defense motion for acquittal at the close of the prosecution case could be granted only if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction on appeal. 1 The trial judge does not weigh the credibility of the prosecution evidence, for that would invade the province of the jury which is the trier of fact. (See People v. Wong (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 812, 827, 828, 111 Cal.Rptr. 314.) In a court trial, on the other hand, for reasons of judicial economy Penal Code section 1118 permits the trial judge to grant a defense motion for acquittal at the close of the prosecution case "if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses." 2 Appellant argues, "A defendant in a court trial gains the benefit of having the trier of fact evaluate the credibility of the witnesses and of having the case against him proved beyond a reasonable doubt before he is required to put on a defense.