MEMO TO:
[…] The Court noted that the cases that allowed this exception were decided before section 41.006 became applicable and, thus, were governed by the common law rules for exemplary damages. Section 41.006 now controlled this issue (at 926): 

In his third and final issue, Penny asserts that the district court's award of exemplary damages jointly and severally against Penny and the other third-party defendants was improper under section 41.006 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. We agree. By its plain terms, section 41.006 prohibits joint and several liability for exemplary damages by requiring that the award of exemplary damages be specific as to a defendant and that the defendant be liable only for the amount of the award against him: “[I]n any action where there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.006; see Carlton Energy Grp., LLC v. Phillips, 369 S.W.3d 433, 465 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2012) (rejecting argument that alter ego finding trumps 41.006's plain language), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, ––– S.W.3d ––––, No. 12–0255, 2015 WL 2148951 (Tex.