MEMO TO:
[…] The subjective element is concerned with whether the defendant believed that the use of deadly force was necessary; while under the objective prong, the jury must consider whether a reasonable person in the defendant's circumstances would have believed that deadly force was required. To be entitled to a justification charge relating to the use of deadly physical force, the record must include evidence that the defendant reasonably believed the victim was using or was about to use deadly physical force and that they could not safely retreat (at 5-6):

Penal Law § 35.15 provides, in pertinent part: "A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person . . . unless: (a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use

Page 6

deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating" (Penal Law § 35.15[2][a]).