MEMO TO:
[…] File (1970) 3 Cal.3d 389, 393, 90 Cal.Rptr. 580, 475 P.2d 852.)

Here, what these legal fictions mean is that while we certainly believe Callahan was fully aware of and intended to enter into the arbitration provisions included in its retainer agreements, we merely presume plaintiffs were and did. And while we also believe Callahan understood that because its arbitration provisions were silent as to cost,Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 would form a part of the provision and require plaintiffs to “pay [a] pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator,” we merely acknowledge that plaintiffs are presumed to have understood that too.

But presuming plaintiffs understood they would have to share in the cost of arbitration is as far as these legal fictions take us.