MEMO TO:
[…] The wives of these former employees were named in the lawsuit. The United States District Court for the Central District of California explained that, pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 1000(a), the employees' spouses had no personal liability for the alleged wrongful acts of the former Vanier employees (at 1395): 

The employees' spouses have no personal liability for the alleged wrongful acts of the former Vanier employees. See California Family Code § 1000(a).

Section 1000 states, in part:

"(a) A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist."

Plaintiff acknowledges that the employees' spouses are not alleged to have committed any wrongful act or to have breached any contract.

However, the Court noted that under Cal. Fam. Code § 1000(b), if the employees were performing an activity for the benefit of the community when they committed their alleged wrongful conduct, a judgment creditor must resort first to community assets. If they were not, the judgment creditor must first resort to the judgment debtor's separate property (at 1395): 

Plaintiff argues that the employees' spouses were named solely for the purpose of binding the marital community estate. See California Family Code § 1000(b).

Section 1000 further provides:

"(b) The liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property shall be satisfied as follows:

(1) If the liability of the married person is based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall first be satisfied from the community estate and second from the separate property of the married person.

(2) If the liability of the married person is not based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability shall first be satisfied from the separate property of the married person and second from the community estate."

The issue of whether the Former Vanier Employees were "performing an activity for the benefit of the community" is relevant for later collection purposes.