MEMO TO:
[…] But the presumption of community property is inapplicable. If wife's interest in the LLC were community property, her interest would not be liable for Schaefer's debt to respondent because the debt was incurred long after the date of separation. Moreover, the court failed to consider that wife may not have been aware of the significance of the tax returns’ designation of BKS Cambria as a disregarded entity. The trial court's legal mistakes and unsupported factual findings irretrievably flaw its ruling.

Cal. Fam. Code § 910 provides: 

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.

(b) "During marriage" for purposes of this section does not include the period after the date of separation, as defined in Section 70, and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties.

Authorities:
Cal. Fam. Code § 1000
Cal. Civ. Code § 1714
Wise v.