MEMO TO:
[…] Thus, the Court held that the community estate was not liable for the husband's tort debt because the tortious fraud occurred long after the date of the spouses' separation (at 675):

Even if wife's membership interest in BKS Cambria were community property, this would not necessarily mean that her interest would be liable for Schaefers’ judgment debt to respondent. The summary of the facts in the Kansas Court of Appeals’ opinion shows that respondent's fraud action was based on Schaefers’ conduct beginning in 2011, 15 years after the spouses had separated. Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) provides, "[T]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during the marriage ...." But the community's liability "does not include [a debt incurred during] ‘the period after the date of separation ... and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties.’ [ Fam.C. § 910(b) ] [¶] Thus, debts incurred by either spouse after separation are the debtor spouse's separate obligation , neither chargeable against nor reimbursable from the community estate. [Citations.]" (Hogoboom & King, Cal.