MEMO TO:
[…] In this case, the trial court failed to set out the factors that it considered and the reasons for its decision. As a result, the Court remitted the matter to the Supreme Court for a new determination based on findings of fact in compliance with DRL § 236(B)(5)(g) (at 483-484):

Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d) sets forth a number of factors which a court "shall consider" in determining the equitable distribution of marital property. Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(g), moreover, provides that a court "shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel". We find that the trial court failed to comply with the latter requirement by neglecting to set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision (see, Nielsen v. Nielsen, 91 A.D.2d 1016, 457 N.Y.S.2d 888).