MEMO TO:
[…] Plaintiff contends that Trial Term erred by not awarding her a one-half interest in the 112 shares of IBM stock and a one-half interest in the proceeds of the sale of the parties' savings bonds. Although we find such a disposition appealing, we must under the circumstances presented, remit this matter to Trial Term for further consideration. Section 236 (Part B, subd. 5, par. g) of the Domestic Relations Law relating to the equitable distribution of marital property provides:

In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel (emphasis added).

We construe this provision to be mandatory, and that the factors referred to are the 10 enumerated items in paragraph d of the above statute (see Nielsen v. Nielsen, 91 A.D.2d 1016, 457 N.Y.S.2d 888).