MEMO TO:
[…] In Merk-Gould v. Gould, 184 Conn.App. 512, 195 A.3d 458 (Conn. App. 2018), the Appellate Court of Connecticut cited Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-81 for the proposition that, in the absence of any exceptional intervening circumstances occurring before the date of dissolution, the date the divorce is granted is the proper time by which to determine the value of the parties' estate, upon which the division of property is based (at 521–522):

The division of property in dissolution proceedings is governed by General Statutes § 46b-81(a), which provides in relevant part: "At the time of entering a decree ... dissolving a marriage ... the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." (Emphasis added.) Our

[184 Conn.App. 522]

Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]he only temporal reference in the enabling legislation refers us to the time of the decree as controlling the entry of financial orders.