MEMO TO:
[…] Similarly, section 8800, subdivision (b), provides the inventory and appraisal "shall" be filed within four months of issuance of letters. The word "shall" ordinarily is construed as mandatory or directory, as opposed to permissive. (Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d 432, 443, 261 Cal.Rptr. 574, 777 P.2d 610; California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v. State Personnel Bd. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1133, 1144-1145, 43 Cal.Rptr.2d 693, 899 P.2d 79.)

The code requires the personal representative to show good cause for extending the four-month period. Section 8800, subdivision (b) states "[t]he court may allow such further time for filing an inventory and appraisal as is reasonable under the circumstances of the particular case." Further, the very point of Taylor is "that unreasonable delay cannot defeat the beneficiary's interest." (Estate of Taylor, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 858, 59 Cal.Rptr. 437, 428 P.2d 301.)