MEMO TO:
[…] (Michael U. v. Jamie B. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 787, 792-793, 218 Cal.Rptr. 39, 705 P.2d 362.)

Similarly, in In re Estate of Kampen, 201 Cal.App.4th 971, 135 Cal.Rptr.3d 410, 11 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 14869, 2011 Daily Journal D.A.R. 17691 (Cal. App. 2011) the California Court of Appeal for the First District upheld the probate court's reduction in compensation to the personal representative because the delay was over ten years and such delay was not in the best interest of the estate or its beneficiaries (at 982-983):

The court also noted that it had authority under Probate Code section 12205 to reduce a personal representative's compensation for failure to administer an estate in a timely fashion. The court found that the time Flickinger “took for administration of the estate exceed[ed] the time required by the Probate

[201 Cal.App.4th 983]

Code; the time taken was within the control of the personal representative whose compensation [was] being reduced; and the delay was not in the best interest of the estate or interested persons.” The court surcharged Flickinger the statutory compensation for services rendered in administering the estate in the amount of $7,019.81 and for services related to the sale of estate property in the amount of $7,375.27. The court stated that the Probate Code [135 Cal.Rptr.3d 419]did not provide