MEMO TO:
[…] Here, the applicable one-year period to petition for an order for final distribution expired on August 2, 1997, more than six months before Sedlak's death.

b. The requirement of filing an inventory and appraisal within four months.

In addition to the one-year period under section 12200, the personal representative must also comply with certain other time requirements.

The duties of a personal representative include the filing of an inventory and appraisal with the court clerk. (§ 8800, subd. (a).) The inventory and appraisal "shall be filed within four months after letters are first issued to a general personal representative. The court may allow such further time for filing an inventory and appraisal

[91 Cal.Rptr.2d 580]

as is reasonable under the circumstances of the particular case." (§ 8800, subd. (b), italics added.)

The personal representative is duly advised of this obligation at the outset.