MEMO TO:
[…] In addition to imposing criminal sanctions for the most egregious cases, those involving fraud, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1644 (1988), the amendments enacted a scheme for limiting the liability of cardholders for all charges by third parties made without "actual, implied or apparent authority" and "from which the cardholder receives no benefit." 15 U.S.C. Secs. 1602(o ), 1643 (1988). Where an unauthorized use has occurred, the cardholder can be held liable only up to a limit of $50 for the amount charged on the card, if certain conditions are satisfied. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1643(a)(1)(B) (1988); Credit Card Service Corp. v. FTC, 495 F.2d 1004, 1006 (D.C.Cir.1974). Except as provided in section 1643, "a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1643(d).