MEMO TO:
[…] However elastic the principle of apparent authority may be in theory, the language of the 1970 Amendments demonstrates Congress's intent that the category of cases involving charges incurred as a result of involuntary card transfers are to be regarded as unauthorized under sections 1602(o ) and 1643. The description in section 1643 of the conditions precedent to an issuer's recovery of up to $50 from the cardholder for unauthorized uses clearly assumes that cases of loss or theft fall within the definition of unauthorized uses, see 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1643(a)(1)(D) (1988) (requiring that "the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card"); id. Sec. 1643(a)(1)(E) (unauthorized use must occur before the "card issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise"), while section 1644's imposition of criminal penalties for "[f]raudulent use of credit cards" makes a similar assumption with respect to fraudulently induced transfers, id. Sec. 1644 (1988).

In Minskoff v. American Express Travel Rel. Servs.