What remedy should be afforded to petitioner for the error by the trial court regarding the period of parole for a second degree murder conviction?
[…] What remedy should be afforded to petitioner for the error by the trial court regarding the period of parole for a second degree murder conviction?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Moser, In re, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 723, 6 Cal.4th 342, 862 P.2d 723 (Cal. 1993):

Here, the remedy that the People assert should be afforded petitioner for the trial court's erroneous statement regarding the period of parole is a reduction of petitioner's parole term to a period not to exceed five years. The problem with this suggested remedy is that it violates section 3000.1, subdivision (a). That statute expressly states that for a second degree murder conviction "with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate's life." Unlike the situation in People v.