California, United States of America
[…] Code, 15600 et seq.). The Elder Abuse Act was enacted to provide for the "private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect." (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33 (Delaney).) It affords heightened remedies to a person who proves "by clear and convincing evidence" both that a defendant is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse (as defined in the Elder Abuse Act) and that the defendant is guilty of "recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice" in the commission of such abuse. ( 15657.)
Neglect is defined in section 15610.57 as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." ( 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) "Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . . [] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. . . ." ( 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)-(4).)