What is the test for placing a defendant on outpatient status under section 1601 of the California Penal Code?
[…] What is the test for placing a defendant on outpatient status under section 1601 of the California Penal Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Brewer, D072555 (Cal. App. 2018):

4. Penal Code section 1602 provides in part: "(a) Before any person subject to the provisions of subdivision (b) of [Penal Code s]ection 1601 may be placed on outpatient status, the court shall consider all of the following criteria: [] (1) In the case of a person who is an inpatient, the director of the state hospital or other treatment facility to which the person has been committed advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, and will benefit from such outpatient status. [] (2) In all cases, the community program director or a designee advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, will benefit from such status, and identifies an appropriate program of supervision and treatment. [] . . . [] (d) Any evaluations and recommendations pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall include review and consideration of complete, available information regarding the circumstances of the criminal offense and the person's prior criminal history." (See People v. Harner (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1400, 1404.)

Other Questions


Can a defendant be found to have committed a single physical act for purposes of section 654 of the California Criminal Code, Section 215 of the Code of Civil Procedure, Section 422 of the Criminal Code for carjacking?