What is the test for discovery of evidence in a criminal case?
[…] What is the test for discovery of evidence in a criminal case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Washington, B245418 (Cal. App. 2014):

Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense certain categories of evidence in its possession, including "any '[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . ." (See People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 279-280; In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 135.) Absent good cause, "such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial."