California, United States of America
[…] California, United States of America
The following excerpt is from People v. Morgan, A147072 (Cal. App. 2018):
Penal Code section 1140 provides, "[T]he jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." The determination of whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court, but the court "must exercise its power . . . without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury's independent judgment 'in favor of considerations of