What is the test for "corroborative evidence" in a criminal solicitation case?
[…] What is the test for "corroborative evidence" in a criminal solicitation case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Worthington, D060782, D061831 (Cal. App. 2013):

Section 653f, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful to ask another person to commit a specified crime, including arson and assault with a deadly weapon, with the intent that the crime be committed. The crime of solicitation must "be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances." ( 653f, subd. (f).) This requirement "guard[s] against convictions for solicitation based on the testimony of one person who may have suspect motives." (People v. Phillips (1985) 41 Cal.3d 29, 76.)