What is the test for assignment of a new judge to a full or partial new trial in a reversed and remanded case?
[…] (See Stegs Investments v. Superior Court (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 572, 575, 284 Cal.Rptr. 495; People v. Gulbrandsen (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1562, 258 Cal.Rptr. 75.) The peremptory challenge statute was amended in 1985 to deal with this practice. This amendment, operative January 1, 1986, added a new provision to subdivision (2) of section 170.6: "A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the assignment."

Other Questions


Is there any case law where a judge has found that a trial judge made a "minor error" in making decisions in a trial? (California, United States of America)