What is the test for admissible propensity evidence in a domestic violence case?
[…] What is the test for admissible propensity evidence in a domestic violence case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Andrade, B262569 (Cal. App. 2016):

13700 of the Penal Code." (Evid. Code, 1109, subd. (d)(3).) As relevant here, Penal Code section 13700, defines domestic violence in subdivision (a), as abuse committed against a spouse, and defines abuse in subdivision (b), as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." As the murder of a spouse is "'the ultimate form of domestic violence,'" other uncharged acts of domestic violence by the defendant may be admissible to show a propensity to commit such a crime. (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232, 1237.)