What is the test for a motion to disqualify a district attorney?
[…] What is the test for a motion to disqualify a district attorney?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Maury, 133 Cal.Rptr.2d 561, 30 Cal.4th 342, 68 P.3d 1 (Cal. 2003):

23. Section 1424 provides that a motion to disqualify a district attorney "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." Section 1424 establishes "a two-art test: (i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?