What is the test for a motion of nonsuit in a civil case?
[…] What is the test for a motion of nonsuit in a civil case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Forte v. Lichtenegger, F062558 (Cal. App. 2012):

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a): "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." A nonsuit on the opening statement is warranted only if it is clear there will be no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support a judgment in favor of the plaintiff. (Willis v. Gordon (1978) 20 Cal.3d 629, 633.)