What is the test for a defendant to argue that the court erred in its instruction to the jury in an assault case?
[…] What is the test for a defendant to argue that the court erred in its instruction to the jury in an assault case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Soto, G050353 (Cal. App. 2015):

Section 1138 sets forth the procedure for the trial court to follow when a jury asks a question of the court. "[T]he information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." ( 1138.) The court followed that procedure. Defendant argues the court erred in that it "had a duty to clarify the everyday meaning of the phrase 'intent to kill' in language that the jury could understand."