What is the legal test for making a threat under section 422 of the California Criminal Code?
[…] [Citation.] Although it is the jury's duty to acquit a defendant if it finds the circumstantial evidence susceptible of two reasonable interpretations, one of which suggests guilt and the other innocence, it is the jury, not the appellate court that must be convinced of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]" (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053-1054, citing People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) Applying this standard, we conclude there is substantial evidence to support the jury's verdicts.

To prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must establish: "(1) that the defendant `willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that the defendant made the threat `with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,' (3) that the threat which may be `made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device' was `on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,' (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened `to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety,' and (5) that the threatened person's fear was "reasonabl[e]" under the circumstances.' [Citation.]" (People v.