What is the legal test for disqualification of a judge for bias?
[…] Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 996.)

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), a judge must be disqualified if "the judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial" (id., subd. (ii)) or a "person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial" (id., subd. (iii)). For example, if a trial court, in resolving disputed issues of fact, harbors "preconceptions about the parties because of their gender," these perceptions may prevent one party from receiving a fair trial.