What is the burden of proving intent against a defendant for false statements under the Insurance Code and Penal Code?
[…] (People v. Arcega (1982) 32 Cal.3d 504, 518.) In applying this test we presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. (People v. Fosselman (1983) 33 Cal.3d 572, 578.) We review the record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence, i.e., evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576.)

Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides that it is unlawful to "[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." The prosecution's burden is to prove that the defendant knowingly made a false, material statement, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits. (People v.