Is the failure of one party to comply with the Family Code disclosure requirements a ground to set aside the judgment?
[…] Is the failure of one party to comply with the Family Code disclosure requirements a ground to set aside the judgment?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Copeland v. Huberman (In re Copeland), B267917 (Cal. App. 2018):

Nor is the failure of any party to comply with the mandatory disclosure requirements of the Family Code a ground to set aside the judgment. Under section 2105, parties must serve each other with final declarations of disclosure and a current income and expense statement "before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues." ( 2105, subd. (a); Lappe v.