Is section 667.61, subdivision (e)(5) of the California Death Penalty Code applicable to a defendant convicted of more than one murder?
[…] Is section 667.61, subdivision (e)(5) of the California Death Penalty Code applicable to a defendant convicted of more than one murder?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. DeSimone, 62 Cal.App.4th 693, 73 Cal.Rptr.2d 73 (Cal. App. 1998):

Appellant likens section 667.61, subdivision (e)(5) to the "multiple murder" special circumstance under section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), which requires a sentence of life without parole or the death penalty when, "The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree." This special circumstance, which does resemble the multiple victim circumstance under the One Strike law, may only be alleged once per case, rather than as to every individual murder count. (See People v.