Is inconsistent statements by a witness admissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness?
[…] Is inconsistent statements by a witness admissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Haynes, 72 Cal.App.4th 337, 85 Cal.Rptr.2d 340 (Cal. App. 1999):

Appellant contends that Evidence Code section 1294 was not intended to supplant the rule that prior inconsistent statements of hearsay declarants are admissible only for impeachment and not for their truth. Evidence Code section 1202, with italics added, provides that: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." The Comment to this section, cited with approval in People v. Cudjo, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 616, 25 Cal.Rptr.2d 390, 863 P.2d 635, states: "Section 1235 provides that evidence of inconsistent statements made by a trial witness may be admitted to prove the truth of the matter stated.