Is evidence of evidence of a statement made by a witness not inadmissible by the hearsay rule?
[…] Is evidence of evidence of a statement made by a witness not inadmissible by the hearsay rule?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Vivero, C086268 (Cal. App. 2020):

9. Under Evidence Code section 1235, "[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770." Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." Defense counsel initially asserted the statements were not inconsistent, before determining otherwise.