Is a tortfeasor jointly and severally liable for noneconomic damages in a motor vehicle accident?
[…] Is a tortfeasor jointly and severally liable for noneconomic damages in a motor vehicle accident?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Hughes v. Pham, E052469 (Cal. App. 2014):

Prior to the enactment of section 1431.2, tortfeasors were jointly and severally liable for both economic and noneconomic damages. In 1986, the electorate adopted Proposition 51, which altered the long-standing doctrine of joint and several liability. (Evangelatos v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188, 1192-1193.) Section 1431.2, which was enacted pursuant to Proposition 51, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." ( 1431.2, subd. (a).) Because each defendant is now solely responsible for his or her share of the noneconomic damages, to allow an offset for the portion of a settlement which is designated for noneconomic damages would, in effect,

Page 20

Other Questions