Is a statement that is not "hearsay" considered hearsay in a civil case?
[…] Is a statement that is not "hearsay" considered hearsay in a civil case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Chacon, B225741 (Cal. App. 2011):

Evidence Code section 1200 defines "hearsay" as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." A statement that is intended to show that the hearer's subsequent actions were in conformity with the information provided in that statement is not hearsay:

Page 8

(People v. Scalzi (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 901, 907.)

Other Questions