Is a public entity liable for failure to provide adequate police protection?
[…] Despite plaintiff's contrary contentions on appeal, the allegations of the claim and the complaint are twofold: inadequate police security and failure to warn of known hazards. Defendants presented no evidence to refute either point. However, as the trial court correctly concluded, defendants are immune from liability for failure to provide adequate police protection. (Stone v. State of California, supra, 106 Cal.App.3d at p. 929, 165 Cal.Rptr. 339.) Section 845 reads: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."

Other Questions


Is a public entity or public employee liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection services? (California, United States of America)