Is a medical malpractice claim for unconsented surgery time-barred?
[…] (Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 932 [ 340.5 provides tolling exceptions to the three-year maximum, which by necessary implication excludes all other exceptions, such as 352.1].) Therefore, the medical malpractice claim for unconsented surgery is time-barred, unless the running of the three-year limitations period was suspended by one of the tolling exceptions expressly set forth in section 340.5. Those exceptions are identified in the sentence of section 340.5 that states: "In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional

Page 16

Other Questions


Can a medical malpractice claim in an arbitration proceeding be considered "medical malpractice"? (California, United States of America)
When will the California Medical Board of Health and Social Services deny a claim for medical malpractice?