Is a judge wrong to refuse to appoint an expert?
[…] Is a judge wrong to refuse to appoint an expert?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Smith, 216 Cal.Rptr. 98, 38 Cal.3d 945, 702 P.2d 180 (Cal. 1985):

C. Appointment of Experts. Defendant cites two instances of the judge's refusal to appoint an expert and argues that those refusals were abuses of discretion. Defendant bases his claims of error on Evidence Code section 730 which provides in relevant part, "When it appears to the court, ... that expert evidence is or may be required ... the court ... may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert ... relative to the fact or matter as to which such expert evidence is or may be required." First, defendant moved for the appointment of a legal research firm to assist him in preparing his legal arguments, which request the court properly denied. As we noted in People v.