Is a defendant required to obtain a certificate of probable cause to appeal from a superior court judgment after pleading guilty?
[…] Is a defendant required to obtain a certificate of probable cause to appeal from a superior court judgment after pleading guilty?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Brown, A138044, A138991 (Cal. App. 2014):

Section 1237.5 provides that, absent statutory exceptions not relevant here, "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (See also Cal.