Is a defendant entitled to a retrial after a reversal of judgment by the Court of Appeal for insufficient evidence?
[…] Is a defendant entitled to a retrial after a reversal of judgment by the Court of Appeal for insufficient evidence?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Barragan, 32 Cal.4th 236, 83 P.3d 480, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 76 (Cal. 2004):

We reject defendant's argument as being inconsistent with the separate scheme that has long governed retrials after appellate reversals for insufficient evidence.4 As previously noted, section 1262 provides that a reversal of a judgment against the defendant "shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct." As we explained over 80 years ago, an appellate court's power to direct otherwise i.e., to direct a trial court to enter judgment on an issue in the appellant's favor "should be exercised only when, upon a full consideration of the record, the party against whom the judgment is [to be] entered