Is a defendant entitled to a competency hearing?
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

4. Defendant Was Not Entitled to a Competence Hearing

A defendant is presumed competent unless it is proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. ( 1369, subd. (f).) As a matter of due process, the state may not try or convict a mentally incompetent defendant. (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 172 [43 L.Ed.2d 103, 95 S.Ct. 896]; People v. Welch (1999) 20 Cal.4th 701, 732.) Under section 1367, subdivision (a), a defendant "cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent." Section 1368, subdivisions (a) and (b), respectively, require the trial court to initiate proceedings in order to determine a defendant's present sanity if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" or "[i]f counsel

Page 13

informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent." However, a defense counsel's expressed belief that the defendant might be mentally incompetent does not automatically trigger a section 1369 competency trial.