California, United States of America
[…] Does Section 845.8 of the California Public Safety Act grant immunity from liability for injuries sustained by a police officer in an incident involving an escaped prisoner?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Ladd v. County of San Mateo, 12 Cal.4th 913, 50 Cal.Rptr.2d 309, 911 P.2d 496 (Cal. 1996):

Section 845.8 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [p] ... [p] (b) Any injury caused by: [p] (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; [p] (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or [p] (3) A person resisting arrest." 3 The statute provides "an 'absolute' immunity--one which applies to ministerial as well as discretionary acts." (Kisbey v.