Does Section 666 of the California Criminal Code apply to a defendant who was previously convicted of robbery?
[…] Does Section 666 of the California Criminal Code apply to a defendant who was previously convicted of robbery?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Bury, 50 Cal.App.4th 1873, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 682 (Cal. App. 1996):

Section 666 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who, having been convicted of ... robbery ... and having served a term therefor in any penal institution ... is subsequently convicted of petit theft, then the person ... is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." The court therefore has the discretion to treat petty theft with a prior as either a misdemeanor or a felony. (People v.