Does Defendant have a conviction for accessory to a crime under section 32 of the California Criminal Code?
[…] Does Defendant have a conviction for accessory to a crime under section 32 of the California Criminal Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Schuck, B223588 (Cal. App. 2012):

17. See section 32, defining accessory as a "person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

18. See now, section 460, subdivision (a). (People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 154.)

19. Defendant does not challenge the other strike, a 1994 conviction of first degree burglary in C92744.

Other Questions