Does a warrant need to be signed by a magistrate?
[…] Does a warrant need to be signed by a magistrate?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Johnson, H037643 (Cal. App. 2013):

Although the Fourth Amendment does not specifically require that a warrant be signed by a magistrate (People v. Superior Court (Robinson) (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 76, 80), defendant points out that a number of California statutes do set forth such a requirement. Section 1523 defines a search warrant as "an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate . . . ." Section 1528, subdivision (a) provides that a magistrate must issue a warrant "signed by him or her with his or her name of office," upon finding probable cause to issue the warrant.