Can the prosecution of a writ of habeas corpus be prosecuted if a false testimony was introduced at a hearing or trial?
[…] Can the prosecution of a writ of habeas corpus be prosecuted if a false testimony was introduced at a hearing or trial?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from In re Roberts, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 762, 29 Cal.4th 726, 60 P.3d 165 (Cal. 2003):

Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted if "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration...." False evidence is "substantially material or probative" (ibid.) "if there is a `reasonable probability' that, had it not been introduced, the result would have been different.