Can counsel ask leading questions of a witness on direct or redirect examination?
[…] Can counsel ask leading questions of a witness on direct or redirect examination?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Augustin, 112 Cal.App.4th 444, 5 Cal.Rptr.3d 171 (Cal. App. 2003):

Under section 767, subdivision (a), "Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [11] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination." To that end, "[t]rial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances are present. [Citations.]" (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 573, 941 P.2d 752.) A witness's physical disability is a "special circumstance" justifying a decision