Can a witness invoke privilege against self-incrimination?
[…] Can a witness invoke privilege against self-incrimination?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Binns, B250120 (Cal. App. 2015):

4. Evidence Code section 404 states, "Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under Section 940 [the privilege against self-incrimination], the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege." "The privilege [against self-incrimination] applies only to matter which is incriminatory; it is the court's duty to judge whether a particular question put has the tendency to subject the witness to punishment for crime. It cannot do so in advance of an actual question being put.