Can a refiled action be treated as a continuation of a dismissed action?
[…] Superior Ct Of L.A. County, 77 Cal.App.4th 24, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 350 (Cal. App. 1999):

To the contrary, we must give effect to the plain meaning of the statutes. (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) Penal Code section 1382 commands that, absent good cause to do otherwise, the court "shall order the action to be dismissed" when it is not brought to trial within the required time. Penal Code section 1384, by its mandate to discharge the defendant from custody if the judge directs dismissal of the action, tells us this dismissal is real. Penal Code section 1387 provides that an "order terminating an action" pursuant to these statutes is a bar to any other prosecution under the circumstances described. Penal Code section 1387.2 tells us that, "[u]pon the express consent of both the people and the defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading," in which event a new time period commences.