Can a probation condition be invalid if it is not related to the crime of which the offender was convicted?
[…] Can a probation condition be invalid if it is not related to the crime of which the offender was convicted?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Frank v., In re, 233 Cal.App.3d 1232, 285 Cal.Rptr. 16 (Cal. App. 1991):

[233 Cal.App.3d 1242] Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 authorizes courts in juvenile cases to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." A probation condition "will not be held invalid unless it '(1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted, (2) relates to conduct which is not in itself criminal, and (3) requires or forbids conduct which is not reasonably related to future criminality....' " (People v.